Data protection policy

Data protection policy:

Rentschler Biotechnologie GmbH ("we," "us," or "our") is seriously committed to protecting your privacy and personally identifying information.

Please read the following data protection policy carefully to find out exactly if and when information on you will be stored or used if you visit our Website.

If personally identifying information is collected or used (see "Collection and use of personal information"), it shall be as permitted by law – in particular the Federal Data Protection Act, subject to the data protection guidelines of the country in which the department responsible for processing such information is located.

Furthermore, visits to and use of our Website is subject to our Terms of Use.

By visiting this Website, you signify your agreement to and acceptance of especially the following provisions:

Collecting information

You may take advantage of our online offers, without having to release any personal information or your identity.

If you visit one of our Websites, our servers will generally store certain information for security purposes, including the names of your browser, operating system, and your ISP, the Website that linked you to ours, your anonymized IP address, our sites that you visit, and the date and duration of your visit. Moreover these data are generated with every access to any website on the internet and thus this does not constitute a specific function of the Rentschler Biotechnologie GmbH website.

Although this information may enable identification, we do not utilize any personally identifying information. However, we reserve the right to use anonymous aggregated data for statistical evaluations.

Collecting and processing of personal data

When you visit our web sites we save the progression in which you visit, together with the date and duration of your visit. This is performed using the statistics tool from Google Analytics.

Additional personal data is only saved where this is provided to us voluntarily, for example in the scope of registration, a survey, or the completion of a contact form.

Google uses cookies to collect person-related data when you register for a Google service or voluntarily supply information in any other way. 

  • Google uses cookies and other technology in order to facilitate the handling of online services for you, with Google also learning how you use the services provided by Google.
  • The Google servers automatically record data when you visit the web sites of Rentschler Biotechnologie or use Google products. Information registered includes the URL, your anonymized IP address, the browser type and browser language as well as the date and time of your web enquiry.
  • Further information can be found in the complete data protection regulations from Google.

If you do not wish that the progression of your visit to the web site of Rentschler Biotechnologie is stored by Google, this can be prevented by disabling / rejecting cookies in your browser. However, this may result in some elements or services failing to function properly.

We want to suggest you that our website uses Google Analytics with the extension "_anonymizelp()", so that only shortened ip addresses will be captured and in this way any direct reference to a person will be impossible.

You can disagree the data collection, data processing and data use at any time with future effect by extending your browser.

Collection and use of personal information

Personally identifying information refers to individual statements on personal or factual circumstances involving a particular or identifiable natural person. This concerns information that could be used to identify your person, for example, your proper name, location, mailing address, and phone number.

Information that cannot be related directly to your true identity, for instance, your favorite Websites or the number of visitors to a site is not considered personal information.

We shall store personally identifying information on you, only if you choose to provide it to us on your own accord, for example, by filling out an application form to apply to or register with us, or by sending us e-mails to order products or services, make enquiries, or request materials.

If you apply for a position online, information on you may be seen and processed by human resources personnel seeking applicants and by other HR department personnel.

If you register with us, we shall store information on you in our pool of candidates for vacancy advertisements, and administrative personnel may view the data briefly for purposes of support.

The database and its contents remain with our firm and our ISP. We shall use your information exclusively to provide any products or services you request, or for any other purpose for which you have given your consent – except as otherwise permitted by law.

Personally identifying information shall be passed on to government institutions or officials only under mandatory statutory provisions. We obligate our staff and contractors to keep such information confidential and not release it to any third parties.

Right to view and correct information

You have the right to view and correct your personally identifying information with us, by simply sending an e-mail to the address listed under the Legal Notice page and at the end of this page.

Right to revocation

You have the right to revoke your consent to further use of your personally identifying information at any time, by simply sending an e-mail to the address listed under the Legal Notice page and at the end of this page.

Cookies and session IDs

We use cookie technology in some sections of our Websites. A Web server sends a cookie to your computer to identify the computer for the duration of your visit. None of the information we gather identifies you personally, and it is of no relevance whatsoever for anything other than our offers.

Most browsers are set up to accept cookies automatically. You may deactivate cookies or set up your browser to notify you when they are sent.

Similarly, session IDs are parameters deployed by us to accompany and recognize you across various Websites. None of the information we gather identifies you personally, and it is of no relevance whatsoever for anything other than our offers.

Security

We maintain extensive technical and organizational safeguards to protect stored information from coincidental or intentional manipulation, loss, or damage, and from access by unauthorized persons.

Personally identifying information is encrypted during collection and processing, in order to hinder misuse of the data by third parties.

We regularly assess our measures in place for ensuring security of the data, and continually update and improve these measures in line with technological advances.

E-Mail Security

The customer agrees to electronic communication as soon as he makes electronic contact himself to Rentschler Biotechnologie.

The customer should be aware that e-mails can be read or altered unnoticed during transmission by unauthorized persons. Rentschler Biotechnologie currently does not use encryption technology.

Rentschler Biotechnologie uses software to filter unwanted e-mails (a spam filter). E-mails may be rejected by the spam filter if these have been erroneously identified as spam by certain of their characteristics.

Data Security

Rentschler Biotechnologie, in accordance with paragraph 9 of the Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz BDSG), deploys technical and organizational measures to protect personal data against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons. The security measures in use are continuously improved in line with technological developments.

Links to other websites

Links from our sites may lead you to other Websites subject to different data protection terms. We neither endorse nor check the content of these external sites or their data protection terms, and hence disclaim any liability whatsoever for any information that may be collected, processed, used, or released by the linked Websites.

Amendments

We reserve the right to modify or correct our data protection policy at any time. You shall be responsible for periodically checking this page for any modifications.

Contact

If you have any problems, questions, or comments, please feel free to contact the data protection officer at Rentschler Biotechnologie GmbH:

Volker Tringali
Rentschler Biotechnologie GmbH
Erwin-Rentschler-Straße 21
88471 Laupheim
Phone 07392 701-0
Fax 07392 701-300
Email: datenschutz@rentschler.de

Rentschler Biotechnologie GmbH
Erwin-Rentschler-Str. 21
88471 Laupheim

Telefon: +49 - 7392 701-0
Telefax: +49 - 7392 701-300
E-Mail: info@rentschler.de

Web address of this page http://rentschler.de/en/information/legal-disclaimer/data-protection-policy/